Chancel Choir began rehearsing, but you can still join them at any time.  They rehearse from 7:15 – 8:15 p.m.  each Wednesday evening.  We really could use some additional people, so if you enjoy singing, please prayerfully consider joining the Chancel Choir.  If you have any question, please contact Duane Rygg. 

   The Handbell Choir has begun their rehearsals, but if you are interested in joining our Handbell Choir, you are welcome to come.  They rehearse on Wednesday evenings from 6:15 - 7:15 p.m.  If you have any questions, please talk with Mary Dinesen, our organist. 

https://captioneditor.newsletternewsletter.com/CaptionEditor/ProcessedImages/volun6c3_web.jpg?guid=80461dcb-5732-4ef1-addb-779827e819bb

 

A warm handshake and smile goes a long way during this winter season!  Please check the Greeters sign-up sheet located in the Gathering Area and see if you could fill an open spot during February and March.  All it takes is 15 minutes before services and a friendly personality!     

 

 

 

 

http://www.captioneditor.newsletternewsletter.com/CaptionEditor/ProcessedImages/commit31_web.jpg?guid=7bc7a8a5-31dd-4ff1-a615-3b2af8c4bb5a

 

 

The Seniors committee is looking for some additional people to join the committee.  If you are 55 and over, we would love to have you join the committee.  The committee meets eight times a year – they do not meet in January, June, July or August.  They meet on the first Wednesday of the months that they do meet at 9 a.m. at the church.  They plan events for the seniors, host the coffee fellowship between services in February, and host two “Senior and Friends Days” each year – one in May and one in October.  They are also looking for someone that would be interested in being the secretary for the committee for the next year.  The next meeting is on Wednesday, February 1st, at 9 a.m. If you are interested, or have questions, talk with Sue Thomsen-Moon or just come to the next meeting.

 

http://download.newsletternewsletter.com/ArtLineLibrary/b/bi/bible59.jpgSunday, March 5
PowerPoint Preparer:  Peter Conery
8 a.m. Ushers:  Jay Swanson, Capt., Adele Urhammer, Ted Thomsen, and Maureen Thomsen
            Acolyte: needed
            Reader:  Mugs DeFore
            Communion helpers:  Mugs DeFore and Lynn Lomen
            Clicker:  Peter Conery


10:30 a.m.  Ushers:  Floyd Nestrud, Capt., Roger Harris, Keith Wille, Leon Siverhus and Patrick Raleigh
            Acolyte:  needed
            Reader:  Judy Clausen
            Communion helpers:  Alida Peltier and Hank Drews
            Clicker:  Peter Conery

Wednesday, March 8 – Lenten worship
          Ushers:  11:30 a.m.  Ed Seekel, Capt., Mel Friedrich, Jim Schuster
            7 p.m.  Tom Weber, Capt., Hank Drews, Peter Conery, Jerry Sharon, and Carol Weber
            Acolyte:  7 p.m.  Wyatt Patzner

Sunday, March 12
8 a.m. Ushers:  Jeff Brower, Amelia Brower, Peter Hockin, Jeff Thomsen, and Jerry Schlagel
            Acolyte: needed
            Reader:  Mary Jo Drews
            Communion helpers:  Mary Jo Drews and Marty Withuski
            Clicker:  Peter Conery

10:30 a.m.  Ushers:  Lloyd Johnson, Capt., Joshua Mack, Martin Withuski, and Lynn Lomen
            Acolyte:  needed
            Reader:  Kathy Conery
            Communion helpers:  Peter and Kathy Conery
            Clicker:  Hank Drews

Wednesday, March 15 – Lenten worship
            Ushers:  11:30 a.m.  Floyd Nestrud, Capt., Roger Harris, Keith Wille, Leon Siverhus and Patrick Raleigh
            7 p.m.  Jay Swanson, Capt., Adele Urhammer, Ted Thomsen, Maureen Thomsen
            Acolyte:  7 p.m.  Wyatt Patzner

Sunday, March 19
PowerPoint Preparer:  Peter Conery
8 a.m.  Ushers:  Leonard Schrade, Capt., Gus MacDonald, Paul Glaser and Tim Gangnon
            Acolyte:  needed
            Reader:  Shelley Jokinen
            Communion helpers:  Pam Seekel and Ann Kriesel
            Clicker:  Jeff Thomsen

10:30 a.m.  Ushers:   Jim Sandahl, Capt., Ron Kuehn, Jon Sime, Camren Gullickson, and Mark Walker
            Acolyte:  needed
            Reader:  Robyn Sandahl
            Communion Helpers:  Leon and Diane Siverhus
            Clicker:  Peter Conery

Wednesday, March 22
            Ushers:  11:30 a.m.  Lloyd Johnson, Capt., Josh Mack, Marty Withuski and Lynn Lomen
            7 p.m.  Jeff Brower, Capt., Amelia Brower, Peter Hockin, Jeff Thomsen and Jerry Schlagel
            Acolyte:  7 p.m.  Wyatt Patzner

Sunday, March 26
PowerPoint Preparer:  Peter Conery
8 a.m.  Ushers:  Ed Seekel, Capt., Jim Schuster, Mel Friedrich, and Brady Seekel
            Acolyte:  needed
            Reader:  Mary Jo Drews
            Communion helpers:  Paula Burnett and Marty Withuski
            Clicker:  Mug DeFore

10:30 a.m.  Ushers:   Tom Weber, Capt., Hank Drews, Peter Conery, Jerry Sharon and Carol Weber
            Acolyte:  needed
            Reader:  Patrick Raleigh
            Communion Helpers:  Robin Gullickson and Cam Gullickson
            Clicker:  Brianna DeFore

Wednesday, March 29 – Lenten worship
          Ushers:  11:30 a.m.  Leonard Schrade, Capt., Gus MacDonald, Paul Glaser and Tim Gangnon
            7 p.m.  Jim Sandahl, Capt., Ron Kuehn, Jon Sime, Camren Gullickson, and Mark Walker
            Acolyte:  7 p.m.  Wyatt Patzner

ABOUT US
FAITH FORMATION
FELLOWSHIP
OUTREACH
MESSAGES & MEDIA

Contact Us

Calendar

Newsletter

Upcoming Events